Updated May 12, 2018

VITA

Rosa M. Lazaro

Tenured Associate Professor

rmlazarodesigns@gmail.com

www.rosamlazaro.com

2921 Airline Rd., #813                                               (618) 203-6125

Corpus Christi, TX. 78414

 

EDUCATION:

 Formal Education

2004    M.F.A. Costume Design/Technology, Southern Illinois University - Carbondale

1999    B.F.A. Technical/Design, Utah State University

CONTINUING EDUCATION:

 Workshops & Master Classes Attended

2014    The Tudor Tailor-In Person, Silver Linings Studio, Chicago, IL. Lectures/ Teachers Ninya Mikhaila and Jane Malcolm-Davies, two days.

2012    19thCentury Corset Construction, Utah Shakespeare Festival, Cedar City, UT.  Taught by Jeffery Lieder, three days.

2011    Leather Sword Belts & Baldrics, USITT Symposium, Charlotte, NC.  Taught by Martha Cooper, one day.

2010    Tailoring a 1930’s Male Suit, USITT Symposium, Kansas City, MO. Taught by Graham Cottenden, two days.

2006    19thCentury Tailoring Techniques for Men’s Wear, USITT Summer Symposium, Cedar City, UT.  Presented by Jeffery Lieder, three days.

2003    19thCentury Tailoring Patterns for Men, USITT Summer Symposium, Cedar City, UT.  Presented by Jeffery Lieder, three days.

2002    19thCentury Corset Construction, Utah Shakespeare Festival, Cedar City, UT.  Taught by Jeffery Lieder, three days

 

EMPLOYMENT HISTORY:

2015-Present  Tenured Associate Professor        Texas A&M University Corpus Christi 

2009-2015      Assistant Professor                       Texas A&M University Corpus Christi

2011-Present   Costume Crafts Supervisor            Utah Shakespearean Festival

2010                Senior Costume Crafts Artisan       Utah Shakespearean Festival

2009                Specialty Costume Craft Artisan    Utah Shakespearean Festival

2008-2009       Visiting Professor                          Texas A&M University Corpus Christi                                  

2007-2008       Adjunct Faculty                              Alabama State University                               

2007– 2008     Interim Costume Shop Manager     Alabama Shakespeare Festival

2005-2007       Assistant Costume Shop Manager/

                         Costume Designer                           Alabama Shakespeare Festival

2004– 2005     Milliner                                             Alabama Shakespeare Festival

2005                Costume Craft Shop Supervisor       Utah Shakespearean Festival

 

2001 – 2004    Graduate Assistant Costume &

                         Scenic Studios                                  Southern Illinois University - Carbondale                  

2002 – 2008    Costume Craft Artisan /

                         Wardrobe Supervisor                       Utah Shakespearean Festival

1996 – 2001    Properties Artisan / Scenic Crew      Utah Shakespearean Festival

1999 – 2001    Assistant Technical Director              Southern Utah University

1994 – 1998    Properties Master /

                       Scenic Carpenter                                Utah State University                                      

 SCHOLARSHIP AND CREATIVE ACTIVITY

 Professional Presentations

2017                University Wisconsin Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI                                       

Master Class Leather-working.  Two-day hands-on workshop introduced students to leather working techniques including types of leather, marking and cutting, decoration, fabrication, dyeing and finishing. Students completed a leather sword baldric.

2015                Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI                                             

Master Class Leather-working.  Two-day hands-on workshop introduced students to leather working techniques including types of leather, marking and cutting, decoration, fabrication, closures, dyeing and finishing.   Students finished a leather baldric & soft leather case.

 2014                University Wisconsin Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI                                       

Master Class Leather-working.  Two-day hands-on workshop introduced students to leather working techniques including types of leather, marking and cutting, decoration, fabrication, dyeing and finishing. Students completed a leather sword baldric.

2013               Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI                                             

Master Class Leather-working.  Three-day hands-on workshop introduced students to leather working techniques including types of leather, marking and cutting, decoration, fabrication, dyeing and finishing. Students finished a sword belt & a baldric.

2017                Course taught for the Utah Advisory Council of Theatre Teachers

Costume Technology for High School & Jr. High Educators

 2010-2016       Course taught for the Utah Shakespearean Festival                     

Education Programs for Educators and Students

2010                            Costuming; The Basics                                               

2010, 11, 12, 16, 17(X2)  Thermal Plastics in Mask Making                              

2010-2011       Workshop taught at American College Theatre Festival

2010, 11                      Thermal Plastics in Mask Making                              

2011                            Blood & Gore                                                             

2010-2015       Workshop taught at Texas Educators Theatre Association         

2010,11,12,13,14,15        Thermal Plastics in Mask Making      

2015                            Leather working (tooling, baldrics & sword belts)                

2014                            Large Mascot Puppets                                                

2011                            Blood & Gore                                                             

2011                            Chemicals in Theatre                                                 

2011                            Fabric Modification    

2009-2012       Workshop taught at Texas Thespians State Festival                    

2009, 10, 12                Thermal Plastics in Mask Making                              

2010                            Blood & Gore                                                                                     

2008-2012       Workshops taught at UIL Student Activities Conference            

2010                            Blood & Gore                                                             

2010, 12                      Thermal Plastics in Mask Making                                                      

2008                            Jazzing It Up: Accessories and Masks on a Budget   

2008                            Developing Your Costume Rendering Skills 

Interviews/ Publications

2010                Creativity Drives USF Crafter,The Spectrum, St. George, UT. Featured Interview with Maggie Burrows-Martinez.

2007                Gee’s Bend, by Elyzabeth Gregory Wilder, Publisher Samuel French, New York City, NY.  Listed in the production history.     

 United States Institute for Theatre Technology

2014                The Three in One Rehearsal Piece, for Costume Construction, USITT Annual Conference, Education Commission, Fort Worth, TX.

2012                Community Outreach, for Costume Construction,USITT Annual Conference, Education Commission, Long Beach, CA.

2012                Large Spring Loaded Wings, for The Tempest,USITT Annual Conference, Costume Design & Technology Commission, Long Beach, CA.

2011                Large Costume Puppets, for Alfred Hitchcock’s 39 Steps, USITT Annual Conference, Costume Design & Technology Commission Charlotte, NC.

Masks of Transformation Conference, Carbondale, IL

2004                New Medium Old Art Form; Thermal Plastics in Mask Making.  

American College Theatre Festival, Region III, Champaign, IL

2003                Creating the Chicago Police Force, Costume Crafts for Police Deaf Near Far

National Exhibits

2011                Costume Craft and Property Work on Display, The Past is Prologue, Frontier Homestead State Park Museum, Cedar City, UT. 

2011                Costume Craft Work on Display, Anatomy of a Season, Iron County Visitor’s Center, Cedar City, UT.

2011                Costume Craft Work on Display, The Costume Designers’ Art, Braithwaite Fine Arts Gallery, Cedar City, UT.

2011                Costume Craft and Property Work on Display, Golden Dreams, Utah Shakespeare Festival, Auditorium Theatre Lobby, Cedar City, UT.

THEATRICAL DESIGN:

Costume Design

Wilson Theatre, Texas A&M University Corpus Christi

2017                            ¿De Donde?                                        Director Don Luna

2017                            Cloud 9                                               Director Dr. Terry Lewis

2016                            Good for Otto                                     Director Don Luna

2016                            The Heidi Chronicles                          Director Dr. Terry Lewis

2015                            Julius Caesar                                      Director Alison Frost           

2014                            Cabaret                                               Director Alison Frost

2013                            Theophilus North                                Director Kelly Russell

2012                            Farragut North                                   Director Don Luna

2010                            The Rover                                            Director Kelly Russell

2009                            Arabian Nights                                    Director Kelly Russell

Warren Theatre, Texas A&M University Corpus Christi

2018                            One Man Two Guvnors                      Director Meredith Melville

2017                            Titus Andronicus                                 Director Alison Frost

2017                            Heathers; the Musical                        Director Alison Frost

2016                            Peter and the Starcatcher                   Director Kelly Russell

2016                            Rent                                                     Director Don Luna

2015                            Argonautika                                        Director Kelly Russell

2015                            Assassins                                            Director Dr. Terry Lewis

2014                            Winter’s Tale                                      Director Kelly Russell

2013                            August: Osage County                        Director Don Luna

2011                            The Odyssey                                        Director Kelly Russell

2011                            Skin of Our Teeth                                Director Dr. Terry Lewis

2010                            Last Day Judas Iscariot                      Director Don Luna

2009                            Merry Wives of Windsor                     Director Kelly Russell

2008                            Big Love                                              Director Kelly Russell 

Dixie State University, St. George, UT

2012                            Fiddler on the Roof                             Director Varlo Davenport 

Performing Arts Center, Texas A&M University Corpus Christi

2008                            1940’s Radio Hour                             Director Don Luna

The Octagon Theatre, Alabama Shakespeare Festival, Montgomery AL

2008                            Winnie-the-Pooh                                 Director Nancy Rominger

2007                            Gee’s Bend (World Premier)              Director Janet Cleveland

Main Street Players, Murphysboro, IL 

2003                            Lobby Hero                             

Southern Illinois University-Carbondale, Carbondale IL

2004                            Parade                                                Director James Kidd

2003                            Police Deaf Near Far                        Director / Writer David Rush

Majorie Lawrence Opera Theatre, Carbondale IL

2002                            The Magic Rehearsal                          Director Timothy Fink

Utah State University, Logan, UT

1998                            The Dumb Waiter

1998                            Fefu and Her Friends

1997                            Princesses and Peasants(Narrators Theatre)

Scenic Design

Utah Shakespeare Festival, Cedar City, UT

2001                            Julius Caesar (Tour)                           Director Michael Bahr

2000                            Taming of the Shrew (Tour)               Director Michael Bahr

Southern Utah University, Cedar City, UT

2000                            Dracula                                               Director Michael Bahr

Properties Design

Southern Utah University, Cedar City, UT       

1999                            Happiest Millionaire               Scenic Designer Philip Haslam

Weapons Design 

Utah State University, Logan, UT

1997                            Richard III                              Scenic Designer Dennis Hassan

SCHOLARSHIP OF APPLICATION/ PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYMENT:

College of Southern Nevada, Las Vegas, NV

August 2016-March 2017       Costume Studio Instillation 

Designed and installed first Costume Construction Studio for the Theatre Department.  Set up tested and trained head of Theatre Technology on all equipment.  

Utah Shakespearean Festival, Cedar City, UT

2011- Present              Costume Craft Supervisor 

Manage 8 to 15 artisans, working on 9 productions for 4 to 7 designers, during a production season.  The costume craft shop produces all accessories & painting/ dyeing of fabrics. Accessories can include millinery, armor, worn puppetry, jewelry, shoes, belts, crowns, etc.  Duties can include purchasing, locating, manage shop inventory, delegate & manage all items built, trouble shooting, equipment maintenance, along with build duties.  Attending all production meetings, as the communication between crafts and the other production areas / directors. 

2010                            Senior Crafts Artisan              Alfred Hitchcock’s The 39 Steps                                                                                                   

                                                                                   (Puppet Engineer)

                                                                                    Macbeth(Armor)

2009                            Crafts Artisan                          Comedy of Errors (Leather Expert)

                                                                                    As You Like It (General)

2004 (Fall)                  Crafts Artisan                          Macbeth (Armor)

2004                            Crafts Artisan                          Henry IV pt.1 (Armor)

2003                            Crafts Artisan                          Richard III (Armor)

2002                            Crafts Artisan / Jeweler           Cymbeline

                                                                                    Othello

                                                                                    Hay Fever 

2002                            Milliner/ Armor                      Man of La Mancha 

2002                            Milliner                                   Hay Fever

2001                            Large Sculpture/ Welder         Julius Caesar

2001                            Properties Welder                   The Two Gentlemen of Verona

2000                            Welder/ Foy Fly Crew            Peter Pan

2000                            Properties Welder                   Peter Pan

                                                                                    The War of the Roses

                                                                                    The Merry Wives of Windsor

1998                            Facilities Maintenance            Summer Season

1996                            Scenic Run Crew                    Summer Season

Chicago Lyric Opera (in collaboration with the Joffrey Ballet), Chicago, IL

2017                            Crafts Artisan (Millinery)       Orphee et Euridice

Lord of the Dance, Taiwan

2012                            Wardrobe / Lead on                Feet of Flames (Tour)

                                    Alterations

Alabama Shakespeare Festival, Montgomery, AL 

2007-2008                   Interim Costume Shop Manager

            In addition to assistant costume shop manager duties took over scheduling of all fittings, attended all production meetings as communication between costume areas & all production areas/ directors.  Supervised all builds for each production area.  Attended all dress rehearsals for notes & production notes.  Attended weekly staff meetings.  Acted as liaison between actors and costume areas.               

2005-2007                  Assistant Costume Shop Manager

            Managed all petty cash, purchasing, receipts and financial records for the areas of costumes, hair/ make up, wardrobe, and costume crafts.  Organized off site pull of costumes. Communicated & organized the needs of non-resident designers.  Attended first dress rehearsal as observer.  Served as recorder for all in house staff meetings. Trouble shooter for costume crafts. Built specialty items as needed. 

2005                            Milliner /                                 The Dreams of Sarah Breedlove

                                    Specialty Hair Bases

2005                            Milliner                                   As You Like it

                                                                                    All My Sons

                                                                                    Taming of the Shrew

                                                                                    Coriolanus

                                                                                    Winter’s Tale

2004                            Milliner                                   Christmas Carol

                                                                                    Shirley Valentine

Southern Illinois University-Carbondale, Carbondale, IL

2004                            Principle Dyer                        Parade 

2004                            Crafts Artisan (Masks)           In the Blood

2004                            Principle Dyer/                       Ruth

                                    Crafts Artisan 

2003                            Draper/ Principle Dyer/          The Mystery of Erma Vep

                                    Crafts Artisan

2003                            Principle Dyer/                       Police Deaf Near Far

                                    Crafts Artisan

2003                            Principle Dyer/                       The Prairie Dog…President

                                    Crafts Artisan/ Puppet Artisan

2003                            Cutter / Draper                        Lady from the Sea

2002                            Milliner                                   The Beaux Stratagem

2002                            Cutter/ Draper                        The Magic Rehearsal

2002                            Principle Dyer/ Painter           King Lear

2002                            Asst. Technical Director         All My Sons

2001                            Large Sculpture /                    Dracula                       

                                    Properties Master

American Folk Ballet, Cedar City, UT

2000                            Deck Manager                         Fall Concert

2001                            Deck Manager                         Spring Concert

Southern Utah University, Cedar City, UT

2001                            Asst. Technical Director/        Guys & Dolls  

                                    Lead Welder

2001                            Asst. Technical Director         The Foreigner

2000                            Asst. Technical Director         Dracula

                                    Scenic Artist

2000                            Asst. Technical Director/        Man of La Mancha     

                                    Lead Welder

2000                            Asst. Technical Director         The Sunshine Boys

1999                            Asst. Technical Director         Happiest Millionaire

                                                                                    Quilter’s

Utah State University, Logan, UT

1995-1998                   University Properties Master

Supervised lab students. Organized all builds. Managed properties rental contracts & fees.

1998                            Draper / Painter                       Fefu & Her Friends 

1998                            Stage Manager                        Cyrano de Bergerac 

1997                            Stage Manager                        Little Mary Sunshine 

1997                            Milliner / Properties               Richard III

1997                            Stage Manager                        Rhapsody & Rhythm

                                                                                    (Ballroom Dance Team)

1997                            Properties Master/                   House of Bernarda Alba

                                    Run Crew Head

1997                            Properties Master                    Kinder Transport

1996                            Stage Manager                        Ice Wolf 

1996                            Carpenter/ Scenic Artist/        Twelfth Night

                                    Master Electrician/ 

                                    Wardrobe Supervisor/ Stitcher

1996                            Carpenter/ Scenic Artist/        Androcles & the Lion

                                    Wardrobe Supervisor/ Stitcher

1995                            Production Stage Manager     Play Writers Festival

Organized rehearsal spaces for five productions.  Stage managed four productions.  Organized photo calls, and performance spaces and times.

1995                            Carpenter/ Scenic Artist/        Fiddler on the Roof

                                    Stitcher/ Properties 

                                    Run Crew Head

1995                            Carpenter/ Scenic Artist/         Rimers of Eldritch

                                    Electrician

1995                            Carpenter/ Scenic Artist/         Tempest

                                    Properties Artisan

1994                            F/X Crew/ Make Up Crew      Christmas Carol

1994                            Carpenter/ Scenic Stitcher      Patient A 

Utah Musical Theatre, Ogden, UT 

1997                            Stage Manager                        Dames at Sea

1995                            Carpenter/                                Summer Season

                                    Fly Crew Chief

Unicorn Children’s Theatre, Logan, UT 

1997                            Stage Manager                        Dorothy Meets Alice 

1996                            Stage Manager                        The Great Cross Country Race 

1995                            Stage Manager                        The Best Christmas Pageant Ever 

Old Lyric, Logan, UT 

1995                            Carpenter                                 Summer Season

Utah Festival Opera Company, Logan UT

1998                            Technician                               New Facilities Set Up & Load In

AWARDS AND HONORS:

Utah Shakespearean Festival, Cedar City, UT

2017                            Gene Chesley Memorial Design Award

Texas A&M University Corpus Christi, Corpus Christi, TX

2017                            Nomination for the University Creative Activity Award

2011                            The Faculty Teaching & Scholarly / Creative Activity Committee 

                                   Teaching Development Funding Grant

2010                            The Faculty Teaching & Scholarly / Creative Activity Committee 

                                    Teaching Development Funding Grant

2008-2012,14,17           Annual HEAF Grant

American College Theatre Festival, Washington D.C.

2008                         Excellence in Costume Design, Big Love       

                                             KC/ACTF Region VI

2003                        Regional Finalist Costume Design, Police Deaf Near Far 

                                              KC/ACTF Region III Design Expo.

Southern Illinois University- Carbondale, Carbondale, IL

2002                            Dedicated Scholar Award, 2ndPlace                                                    

2001-2002                   Best Properties Master, Dracula                                                

2001 – 2003                P.R.O.M.P.T. Fellowship                                                                                    

Rocky Mountain Theatre Association

1999                            Design Best Overall    

Utah State University

1994-1995                   Technician of the Year                                                            

TEACHING:

Southern Utah University, Cedar City, UT

TA 1510                      Scenic Construction (Supervised lab)

TA 3000                      Stage Management (Co-taught)

Southern Illinois University-Carbondale, Carbondale, IL

THEA 218C                Beginning Stagecraft-Costumes

Alabama State University, Montgomery, AL

 THE 217                     Rehearsal & Performance (Set & Stage) Asst.           

THE 250                     Stagecraft (Scenic Construction)

THE 429                     Theatre Management

Texas A & M University – Corpus Christi, Corpus Christi, TX

Peer Collaboration Workshop            2009 & 2011

THEA 1100                Theatre Production Lab I 

THEA 1341                Stage Makeup

THEA 1371                Costume Construction

THEA 2100                Theatre Production Lab III

THEA 2101                Theatre Production Lab IV 

THEA 2370                Stage Craft (Scenic, Lights, Props, Sound)

THEA 3100                Theatre Production Lab V

THEA 3101                Theatre Production Lab VI 

THEA 3350                Production Management 

THEA 3380                Theatrical Styles (Costume & Architectural Hist.)

THEA 4365                Costume Design I

THEA 4390                Special Topics (Pattering & Draping)

THEA 4390                Special Topics (Properties Design / Build)

THEA 4390                Special Topics (Costume Crafts)

THEA 4396                Directed Individual Study (Costume Design II)

THEA 4396                Directed Individual Study (Disney Courses)

THEA 4398                Applied Experience (Wardrobe Disney)                                

SERVICE:

Service to the Profession

 United States Institute for Theatre Technology

2016, 17, 18                Adjudicator for National Costume Commissions Poster Session.

University Interscholastic League, Austin, TX

2013, 17                      State Judge for UIL Costume Design competition                 

2012, 15, 18                State Judge for UIL Makeup Design competition

2014, 15, 17                 Contest Manager (w/ certification) 3A Region IV

2014                            Preliminary Judge for Makeup Design competition                        

2010, 11, 12, 13             Preliminary Judge for Costume Design competition

2012-2018                   Judging One Act Play contest (various contests)       

2010                            Judge for the Region IV-3A Lincoln-Douglas Debates

2009                           Judge for the Region IV-3A Lincoln-Douglas Debates

2008-2009                 Judging various speech and debate tournaments.

Denver Center Theatre, Denver, CO

2010                           Puppet Graphics / Initial Engineering             Alfred Hitchcock’s  The 39 Steps

American College Theatre Festival, Washington D.C.

2010                            Adjudicator for Region VI Area Paper Costume Design

Texas Educators Theatre Association, Austin, TX

2010                            Adjudicator for DesignFest exhibition                                               

Texas Farm Bureau

2008                            Judge for the Free Enterprise Speech Contest           

Service to Local & Surrounding Communities, Corpus Christi, TX                              

2011-Present               Driscoll’s Children’s Hospital.  Hats are built for children fighting cancer.  Implemented community outreach in THEA 1371 (Costume Construction).  Students final project is to build a sunhat to be donated to local children’s hospital. 

2008-Present               Designed & Produced Costumes for various productions at Texas A&M University Corpus Christi.  These productions serve as both entertainment & educational tools throughout the community and local educational systems.

2008-Present               The costume stock & advising/design assistance are open to all surrounding high school, university & community theatres.  Rental fees and design fees are waived as a service to the local & theatrical community. These institutions include Flour Bluff High School, Harbor Play House, National Repertory Theatre, etc.

Service to Texas A&M University Corpus Christi, Theatre Department, 

Corpus Christi, TX

2016-2017       Curriculum Committee Chair

2015-2016       Curriculum Committee Member

2014-2015       Curriculum Committee Member

2009-Present   Recruiting & retention.  Attend various conferences & auditions held for both high school & college students searching to further their education in theatre.  Teach various workshops at conferences to ignite interest in the field of technical theatre.  Employment at the Tony Award winning Utah Shakespeare Festival opens up opportunities for our students to be recruited for professional work.  These opportunities are key with retention.

2017                Costume Shop Manager/ Shopper/Draper      Titus, ¿De Donde?, Cloud 9, 

                                                                                                Heathers; the Musical                                                                        

2016                Costume Shop Manager/ Shopper/ Draper     The Heidi Chronicles, Rent,

                                                                                                Good for Otto,  Peter and the Starcatcher

2015                Costume Shop Manager/ Shopper/ Draper     Water by the Spoonful, Assassins,

                                                                                               Julius Caesar, Argonautika

2014                Costume Shop Manager/ Shopper/ Draper     The Ladies of the Camellias,

                                                                                                Cabaret

2013                Costume Shop Manager/ Shopper/ Draper     Theophilus North                                                

2013                Costume Shop Manager/ Shopper/                 August: Osage County

                        Alterations/ Old Age Makeup Artist (Ran Show)

2013                Costume Shop Manager/ Shopper/                 Ave Q

                        Electrician (Costumes)/ Properties Shopper

2013                Costume Shop Manager/ Fitter/                      The Bacchae

                        Costume &Properties Shopper

2012                Costume Shop Manager/ Alterations/            Wild Honey

                        Draper/ Costume & Properties Shopper

2012                Costume Shop Manager/ Alterations/             Farragut North

                        Costume & Properties Shopper

2012                Costume Shop Manager/ Alterations/            Six Degrees of Separation

                        Draper/ Costume & Properties Shopper

2012                Costume Shop Manager/ Costume Graphics/  Henry V

                        Rental Manager/ Costume & Properties Shopper

2011                Costume Shop Manager/ Draper/                   Spring Awakening

                        Costume & Properties Shopper 

2011                Costume Shop Manager/ Rental                     The Odyssey

                        Manager/ Costume & Properties Shopper      Skin of Our Teeth                                                                       

2011                Costume Shop Manager/ Dyer/ Alterations/   Urinetown

                        Costume & Properties Shopper

2010                Costume Shop Manager/ Draper/ Rental        The Rover

                        Manager/ Costume & Properties Shopper

2010                Costume Shop Manager/                                 Back of the Throat

                        Costume & Properties Shopper 

2010                Costume Shop Manager/ Draper/ Rental        Twelfth Night

                        Manager/ Principle Dyer/ Shopper

2010                Costume Shop Manager/ Draper/                   Last Days Judas Iscariot

                        Costume Shopper         

2009                Costume Shop Manager/ Draper/                   Arabian Nights

                        Costume Shopper                                           Bare

2009                Costume Shop Manager/ Crafts Artisan/        The Merry Wives of Winsor

                        Rental Manager/ Shopper

2009                Costume Shop Manager/ Draper/                   Shakespeare In Hollywood

                        Costume Shopper

2008                Costume Shop Manager/ Draper/                   1940’s Radio Hour

                        Costume Shopper 

2008                Costume Shop Manager/ Draper/                   Big Love

                        Principle Dyer/ Costume Shopper

Service to Texas A&M University Corpus Christi, Corpus Christi, TX 

2013-2015,17Mary & Jeff Bell Library                                   Banned Book Week                 

Implemented university community outreach in Costume Design I course. Students were assigned to design two characters from various banned books & novels.  Costumes were pulled and built using production lab students.

2012                Mary & Jeff Bell Library                                Banned Book Week

                        Costume Designer/ Builder (All Characters) 

2008- Present  Costume stock & advising/design assistance are open to university. Rental fees and design fees are waived as a service to the campus community. These projects & departments include art, photography, film, music, the library, etc.

 

COMMITTEES:

Texas A&M University Corpus Christi, Corpus Christi, TX

2016-2017       Chair of Curriculum Committee

2015 -2016      Serving on Curriculum Committee

Presently         Serving on School of Arts, Media & Communication Committee

2012                Served on the selection committee to fill the Assistant  Professor of Theatre

                       position (Scenic Design). 

Southern Illinois University, Carbondale                          

2002                Served on the selection committee to fill the Assistant Professor of Theatre  

                         position (Costume Design). 

2001 -2002      Served as a graduate observer for SIUC Theatre department faculty meetings.                                          

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS:

United States Institute for Theatre Technology (USITT)

Texas Educational Theatre Association (TETA)

Texas Theatre Adjudicators & Officials (TTAO)

The Honors Society of Phi Kappa Phi